Rules of the Race[]
- Credit Card: Teams have credit card with 50€. They will receive extra dollars each leg they need to pay for transportation. Teams have the chance to get that money when they want, but they must get to a bank. Teams that go broke must use that money.
- Begging rate: In case teams need to beg, they will do it at a rate of 1€ per 4 minutes.
- Courtesy of Pass: Teams will receive 1 CoP at the beginning of the race, and they'll have the chance to earn more of them through the race. The CoP will let teams use a Fast Forward, Yield, U-Turn or to skip any task they do not want to perform.
- There are a total of 11 Detours in the race, 13 Roadblocks, 1 Intersection, 2 Fast Forwards, 2 Yields, 2 Blue-Turn, 3 NELs and 1 TBC.
- Each team member can't perform more than 6 roadblocks unless said team has to complete all 13 RB (they don't take any FF and don't skip any RB). If they complete 13, the count has to be 7/6.
Racer's Stats[]
Each racer will have some strong points as well as weak points. That is, for tasks that require each of the following traits, teams will receive more or less time added, depending on their strong and weak points:
- Intelligent
- Social
- Skill
- Fit
- Luck
- Will
Each of this traits will give teams from -25% to +25% in increments of 10%, the way this has been assigned at the beginning of the race. This should be taken into account when performing the Roadblocks, for example, as the time difference depend on the traits.
Leg's Prizes[]
- Leg 01- A Courtesy of Pass.
- Leg 02- An Intersection Priority.
- Leg 03- A 20-minute bonus.
- Leg 04- 20 extra €.
- Leg 05- A Courtesy of Pass.
- Leg 06- An Immunity Post.
- Leg 07- A 20-minute bonus.
- Leg 08- A Courtesy of Pass.
- Leg 09- 20 extra €.
- Leg 10a- 15 extra €.
- Leg 10b- A 5-minute bonus at the beginning of the final leg.
- Leg 11- €1,000,000
Bank's Extra Task's Prizes[]
- Leg 02- 35 minutes->1 Courtesy of Pass.
- Leg 06- 30 minutes->25 €.
- Leg 09- 35 minutes->Immunity at the end of the leg.
Race Summary (4,452 miles)[]
Leg 01 (Madrid to Salamanca)[]
- Madrid, Spain (Parque del Retiro). (Starting Line)
- Madrid (Plaza Colón).
- Madrid (Puerta de Alcalá).
- Madrid (El Escorial).
- Madrid to Salamanca.
- Salamanca (Casa de las Conchas).
- Salamanca (Huerto de Calixto y Melibea).
- Salamanca (Universidad de Salamanca).
- Salamanca (Torre del Clavero). EL. 10 teams left
In the Roadblock, the chosen team member had to translate as well as possible some piece from La Celestina into English. After that, they read it to the Celestina, who would hand them their next clue. At the Detour, teams had to choose between Science or Letters. In both detours, teams would have to complete a test and score a 10/10 to receive their next clue. Each mistake they made would give teams a 10-minute penalty.
Leg 02 (Salamanca to Sevilla to Cádiz)[]
- Salamanca to Sevilla.
- 01:20; 07:35. (All teams).
- Sevilla (Torre del Oro).
- Sevilla (Banco Popular).
- Sevilla (FIBES).
- Sevilla to Cadiz.
- Cádiz (Estadio Ramón de Carranza).
- Cádiz (Buque Juan Sebastián Elcano).
- Cádiz (Monumento a Las Cortes de Cádiz). EL. 9 teams left
Leg 03 (Cadiz to Córdoba to Granada)[]
- Cadiz to Córdoba.
- Córdoba (Mezquita).
- Córdoba (Plaza de Toros de los Califas).
- Córdoba (Puerta del Puente).
- Córdoba (Salam Statue).
- Córdoba to Granada.
- Granada (Fuente de las batallas).
- Granada (Alhambra). EL. 8 teams left
Leg 04 (Granada to Melilla to Ceuta to Gibraltar).[]
- Granada to Melilla.
- Melilla (Restaurante la Roca).
- Melilla (Edificio V Centenario).
- Melilla (Edificio la Reconquista).
- Mellila to Ceuta.
- Ceuta (Puerto de Ceuta).
- Ceuta (Casa de los Dragones).
- Ceuta to Gibraltar.
- Gibraltar (Peñón). NEL. 7th & 8th
Leg 05 (Gibraltar to Canarias)[]
- Gibraltar to Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
- Los Cristianos (Beach).
- La Orotava (Parque Nacional del Teide).
- Tenerife (Auditorio). EL. 7 teams left
Leg 06 (Ferry to Vigo)[]
- to unknown destination.
- Deck (Bar).
- 2nd Floor (Restaurant).
- 3rd Floor (Living Room).
- Deck (Surfing Simulator).
- Helipad. NEL. 7th
Leg 07 (Vigo to Santiago)[]
- to Vigo, Spain.
- Vigo (La Xunta Headquarters).
- Vigo (Puente Rande).
- Vigo (Isla de Toralla).
- Vigo to Santiago.
- Santiago (Plaza de Platerías).
- Santiago (Catedral). EL. 6 teams left
Leg 08 (Santiago to Bilbao to Zaragoza)[]
- Santiago to Bilbao.
- Bilbao (Fosterito Metro Station).
- Bilbao (Guggenheim Museum).
- Bilbao to Zaragoza.
- Zaragoza (Torre del Agua).
- Zaragoza (Pabellón-Puente). [TBC]
Leg 09 (Zaragoza to Barcelona)[]
- Zaragoza to Barcelona
- Barcelona (Plaza Catalunya).
- Barcelona (Canaletes Fountain).
- Barcelona (Parc Güell).
- Barcelona (Sagrada Família).
- Barcelona (Torre Agbar).
- Barcelona (Casa Batlló).
- Barcelona (Pabellón Mies van der Rohe).
- Barcelona (Torre de Telecomuniacions de Montjuïc). EL. 5 teams left
Leg 10 (Bilbao to Mallorca)[]
- Bilbao to Mallorca.
- Palma (Harbour).
- Palma (Cathedral).
- Sóller (Train). TBC. EL. 4 teams left
- Mallorca to Ibiza.
- Hippy Market.
- Sant Antoni (Ou de Cristobal Colon).
- Ibiza (Pachá).
- Café del Mar. EL. Final 3 left